Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to client dealings with Griffith Regional Funeral Services Pty Limited. (Griffith Funerals). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. In collecting and handling personal information (including sensitive information), we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Privacy Regulations.

This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect and how we manage this information. It also provides information about rights and choices, including the right for an individual to request access to their personal information and seek correction to it.

1. Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By engaging with us and providing personal information clients confirm their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of their personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. What information do we collect?

We collect a variety of personal information from clients to enable us to tailor our products and services to meet their personal needs. This includes, but is not limited to, contact information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses. Information may also include dates of birth and gender, credit card details and any other relevant payment or billing information and information about products and services received.

We collect personal information by various means including when clients complete an application, enter into an agreement with us, contact us by phone, send us a letter, visit our website or visit in person. Personal information can also be via recordings when a client contacts us.

 

Whilst the choice of how much personal information is disclosed to us is left completely up to the client and, from time to time, clients may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, if clients do not provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide clients with the services that they seek.

 

3. Why do we gather the information and how will we use it?

 

We collect personal information to enable us to provide our clients with the products and services that they request. If they do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to provide the products and services or properly administer and manage the products and services for our clients.

 

We may also use or disclose personal information for related purposes, such as servicing and managing our relationship with clients, our internal accounting or business management processes and in order to comply with our regulatory reporting and legal obligations.

 

4. Direct Marketing

In the future, we may use personal information to develop, identify and offer products and services that may be of interest to clients. Such information will only be sent if consent has been given as part of the initial application process.

 

A client may receive a customer satisfaction survey approximately two weeks after a session. This is a highly effective method of gaining feedback from our customers and plays a vital role in measuring, managing and improving our services.

 

If at any time a client chooses not to receive any future communications about our products or services, they can opt-out by contacting us.

 

5. Security

 

Consistent with our commitment to protecting personal information, we take all reasonable endeavours to protect such information securely against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Client information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

 

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected. For example, all systems we use to digitally store and process your personal information to service your needs have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes to control access to your personal information.

 

These digital security measures are augmented with document storage security policies, security measures for systems access, providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions, only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and access control for our buildings and sensitive infrastructure.

 

Should there be a suspected breach of data containing personal information, we will, consistent with our obligations under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme set out in the Privacy Act 1988, immediately conduct an assessment to determine whether the breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected. If there is a likelihood of serious harm, we will notify affected individuals and include recommendations on what steps individuals can take in response to the breach. We will also notify the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

6. Cookies

 

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use “cookies”.

 

A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer or device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

 

Our websites use analytics software to gather and store data related to website traffic. The analytics software does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with third party data sources. We use website traffic data to better understand website usage and to improve customer experience.

 

In particular, we use cookies and website data in relation to remarketing activity. Remarketing uses limited amounts of first party and third party data to serve advertisements to people who have previously shown an interest in our products and services.

 

You can always opt-out of Analytics tools we use if you disable or refuse cookies or use the opt-out service provided by the following sites

 

7. Access and correcting personal information

 

Griffith Funerals aims to take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclosure about our clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information is largely reliant on the quality of personal information that our clients provide to us.

 

Individuals have the right to request access to the personal information that our company holds about them. They also have the right to request personal information to be corrected.

 

8. Privacy Complaints

 

Any concerns, complaints or queries in relation to privacy or the way we collect or handle personal information are to be directed to our Privacy Officer so that we can assess and resolve any concerns. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to consider your query and provide a prompt response.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.

 

10. How to contact us about this Privacy Policy

 

If there are any complaints about privacy, or questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us at:

 

Phone: 02 6964 4473

 

Email:  peter@griffithfunerals.com.au

  jenni@griffithfunerals.com.au

Location

172 Wakaden St
Griffith, NSW 2680

Hours

Available all hours

Office Hours:

9:00am - 5:00pm

@ 2020 Griffith Regional Funeral Services